What Is The Cambodian Type E Visa?

The letter "E" in the visa classified as Type E stands for "extension". This visa is for those who want to stay in Cambodia longer than the number of days allowed to a foreign national holding a tourist visa. The extension of stay would be in terms of months. When the visa is re-applied by a foreign national several times the extension can actually become an indefinite period of stay in the country, in terms of years, practically making him or her an expatriate in Cambodia   Being obvious as an important matter in the residency of an expatriate, the letter "E" may also be considered to stand for "Expat".

Four Categories of Type E Visa

There are four categories of Type E visa, which are as follows:

 

1. Type E B visa

For employed and self-employed foreign nationals

This is also called "Business Visa" and "Ordinary Visa". This is for foreign nationals who are employed, or will be employed, by a local employer in Cambodia and therefore need to remain in the country to fulfill their work obligations. The Type EB visa can also be used by those who can show documentary proof that they are receiving payment or financial support from an employer or a sponsor from outside the country of Cambodia and therefore can support their indefinite period of stay in the country. A foreign national who is also engaged as a self-employed worker in his or her own useful or productive enterprise can also be given the Type EB visa under "freelance" category. This visa is good from minimum period of 30 days (one month) and up to a maximum period of 365 days (12 months).

 

2. Type E G visa

For foreign nationals making job applications in Cambodia

This is for foreign nationals who are still making job applications in Cambodia and therefore need a longer time to stay in the country. The visa is good for a minimum period of 30 days ( one month) and maximum period of only 180 days (6 months).

 

3. Type E R visa

For foreign nationals in retirement age

This visa is only for foreign nationals in their retirement years (at least 55 years old) who may want to live as expatriates in Cambodia. Applicants for this visa must show proof of age and source of financial support or documentary proof of savings. This visa is good from minimum period of 30 days (one month) and up to a maximum period of 365 days (12 months).

 

4. Type E S visa

For foreign students

This visa is for a foreign national who wants to study in a school in Cambodia and can show documentary proof of financial support. This visa is good from minimum period of 30 days (one month) and up to a maximum period of 365 days (12 months).

Single Entry and Multiple-Entry Type E Visa

Single-entry and Multiple-entry Type E Visa

A Type E visa has different specified number of allowable entries into Cambodia.

The visa that is good for 30 days is a single-entry visa. You can use it to enter and stay in Cambodia only once. As a rule the 30-day Type E visa is the one given to a foreign national who applies for it for the first time.

On your next application for a Type E visa, a longer period of allowable stay can be given.

There is a 3-months Type E visa. This one is also a single-entry visa.

The 6-months and 12-months Type E visas are multiple-entry visas. They can be used to go out and re-enter Cambodia in the number of times without limit within their usable periods.

Who are required to get a Type E Visa?

The following are required to get a non-tourist Type E visa:

1. A foreign national employed, or to be employed, by a local employer.

2. A foreign national who is self-employed in his or her own enterprise in Cambodia.

3. A foreign national in the process of making job applications in Cambodia.

4. A foreign national whose age is 55 years old, and above, who wants to spend his retirement years in Cambodia with sufficient means of financial support.

5. A foreign national who wants to study in a school in Cambodia.

Where to Get the Cambodian Type-E Visa

 

From the Cambodian Immigration Department

The visa can be obtained from the Immigration Office at the Confederation de la Russie Street (Airport Road) which is just across the street in front of the Phnom Penh International Airport.

 

Through Local Visa Agents

Foreign nationals, who are already in Cambodia (mostly with tourist visa), find it more convenient to pay a reliable local visa agent to faciliate their acquisition of a Cambodian Type-E Visa. The extra amount paid to the visa agent is worth the avoidance of the hassle of having to go to the immigration department, deal with the language barrier and contend with the bureaucratic processes.

 

What is the price of a Type-E Visa? Please scroll down or click here.

Price of the Cambodian Type-E Visa

Government Rates Compared to Rates of
Private Visa Agent

Government Rates of Type-E Visa If You Personally Go To The Ministry Foreign Affairs

 

Good for One (1) month stay, single-entry only: US$35.00

Good Three (3) months stay, single-entry only: US$65.00

Good for Six (6) months stay, multiple entries: US$150.00

Good for Twelve (12) months stay, multiple entries: US$285.00

You need to provide a colored or black-and-white passport size photo (size:40cm by 30cm).

Your passport must be valid for six (6) months more.

Your passport may be held, on process, for up to 25 days before it is released to you with the visa.

Private Visa Agent's Rates of Type E Visa

There are visa processing agents in Cambodia that provide good and dependable service in facilitating the acquisition of a Type E Visa. You pay for their services, and the rates are usually, more or less, as follows:

 

Good for One (1) month stay, single-entry only: more or less US$48.00

Good for Three (3) months stay, single-entry only: more or less US$78.00

Good for Six (6) months stay, multiple entries: more or less US$159.00

Good for Twelve (12) months stay, multiple entries: more or less US$289.00

You need to give the visa processing agent your passport.

Your passport must be valid for six (6) months more.

You need to provide a colored or black-and-white passport size photo (size: 40cm by 30cm).

You will get your passport back, with the Type E Visa attached on a page, usually within five (5) working days.

 

The advantage of getting the services of a visa processing agent is that you need not worry about going to any public office, filling up forms in language you cannot understand and standing up to queue in long lines of waiting applicants.

Be aware: There could be fake visa processing agents who may just get your money and disappear or will give you an inappropriate, or worse, a fake visa. Ask a recommendation from someone you can trust who knows and have actually already availed the services of a reliable visa processing agent.