Visa For Cambodia

 

 

Your Guide On How To Get Paid US$800 to US$2,000 Per Month Legally As A Foreign National In Cambodia

 
 
Quickly downloads to your computer in PDF format. Click here to see Contents.

Do I need a visa to go to Cambodia?

No, you don't need a visa if...

...your passport is issued by a country that is a member-state of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN). Countries that are members of ASEAN are (listed in alphabetical order) Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. If you are holding a passport issued by any these countries you are visa-exempted to enter Cambodia. You have to be qualified as a tourist to be given the visa-exemption. A tourist can stay in Cambodia for a limited number of days only. To know how long you can stay in Cambodia as a tourist, click here.

 

Yes, you need a visa if...

...your passport is issued by a country that is NOT a member of ASEAN, as mentioned above. In this case, you are tourist-visa required and you will need to get a tourist-visa.You may get the visa-on-arrival or the e-visa online. A Cambodian tourist-visa is coded by the Cambodian immigration authority as "Type-T" (the letter "T" stands for "tourist"). To see how a Cambodian tourist-visa looks like, click here.

 

Take note:

Even if you are tourist-visa exempted, if you have plans to stay in Cambodia for a period longer than allowed for you as a tourist, it is wise to get a visa. You will need the particular type of visa coded "Type-E" (the letter "E" stands for "extended"). To know more about how this type of visa is given, go to Visa For Longer Stay In Cambodia.

What particular visa is needed to go to Cambodia?

If you are required to have a visa, the particular visa you need to go to Cambodia depends on your purpose of going there.

 

There is "Type-T " visa for tourists

The visa you need is coded Type-T ("T" stands for "tourist"). There are two kinds of Type-T visa.

There is the visa-on-arrival, which you can get upon your arrival at a Cambodian international airport and from selected land border gates.

The other one is the so-called "e-visa", which is a Cambodian electronic tourist visa that you can get online through the internet.

As a foreign national holding a tourist visa your stay in Cambodia has a limited number of days. The longest is thirty (30) days and the shortest is fourteen (14) days, depending on the limitation on the number of days of allowable stay that the Cambodian immigration authority is enforcing over the citizens of the country that issued your passport. 

If you are reading this but you are actually visa-exempted because you are holding a passport issued by a country that is a member of ASEAN, please be aware that even if you are tourist-visa exempted, your stay in Cambodia as a tourist has limited number of days. Click here to see the specified number of days you can be allowed to stay in Cambodia as a tourist according to the country that issued your passport

 

There is "Type-E" visa for non-tourists

With "non-tourists", we mean those who will enter Cambodia with plans to stay for a period that is longer than allowed for tourists. To provide further description of "non-tourists", we may cite those who need to stay long in Cambodia for purposes of employment or freelance self-employed occupation. For these purposes you will need to apply for a Type-E visa. The "E" stands for "extended". On this type of visa you can extend your stay in Cambodia by applying for a new Type-E visa before the expiration of the one you are holding. Go to Visa For Longer Stay to learn more about the non-tourist Type-E Cambodian visa.

If you are reading this but you are actually visa-exempted because you are holding a passport issued by a country that is a member of ASEAN, please be aware that if your purpose in going to Cambodia fits the description of the purposes of "non-tourists" mentioned above, you will need a Type-E visa even if you are tourist-visa exempted. There is a published Guide for the purpose of working in Cambodia that can help you on this matter.

Where can I get a Cambodian tourist visa?

1. Upon arrival at the internatinal airports in Cambodia and at sixteen land border-gates

You can get visa-on-arrival, upon your arrival, at the Phnom Penh International Airport and at Siem Reap International Airport, if you are flying in. If you  take a bus  going to Cambodia, the visa-on-arrival can also be purchased upon arrival at sixteen entry points at different parts of the Cambodian border separating the country from Thailand, Vietnam and Laos. Look at the Table of Locations of Entry and Border Checkpoints in Cambodia to know where these entry points are located.

Please be aware that the Cambodian visa-on-arrival is not yet available (as of 2018) to holders of passports issued by the countries of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan. Passport holders of these countries can get ther Cambodian entry-visas only from a Cambodian embassy or consulate located in different parts of the world.

 

2. Online, through the internet

You can get the Cambodian Tourist Electronic Visa, also called "e-visa", through the internet from the official e-visa application website of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFAIC). The e-visa is only for those who are tourist-visa-required.

Please be aware that the e-visa is not yet available (as of 2018) to holders of passports issued by the countries of Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka and Sudan. Passport holders of these countries can get their Cambodian entry-visas only from a Cambodian embassy or consulate located in different parts of the world.

 

3. From Cambodian embassies or consulates

All visas for Cambodia can be obtained from any of its embassies and consulates located in different parts of the world. Go to Visa From Cambodian Embassies Worldwide to know which one is nearest to your location.

What are required to get a Cambodian visa?

For tourist visa-on-arrival

1. You need to present your valid passport. It needs to have at least six more months of remaining validity period. It should have remaining blank pages where your visa can be attached and where your entry and departure dates can be stamped.

2. You need to provide your recent passport-size photo. It is wise to bring several copies, in case you need to provide more than one. There is no strict requirement on the dimension of the photo, as long as the "passport-size" dimension is more or less about 1.25 inches (32cm) in width and about 1.75 inches (44cm) in height. If you cannot provide a photo, the immigration officer will take your photo with his camera and will charge you at least US$1.00 for every copy.

3. You need US$30.00 to pay for the Cambodian tourist visa-on-arrival.

 

For the tourist e-visa

1. You need to login to the official e-visa application website of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and follow the instructions provided.

2. You need to have a photo prepared on your digital device for uploading to your application form. Your photo should be in digital (.jpeg) format, not less than 10Kb and not more than 1Mb. It should have equal width and height in dimension. It should show your face in full frontal view without shadows from topmost of head to area immediately below your chin. The background behind you in the photo must be white. The photo must have no frame around it.

3. You need your credit or debit card to pay for the e-visa.

4. You need to pay the total cost of US$37.00 for the Cambodian e-visa.

5. You need to wait for three business days for the processing of your e-visa. It will be sent to you through the internet.

6. You need to print it out. Print at least two copies.

7. You need to bring the printed copy with you to Cambodia and present it to the immigration officer together with your passport.

 

For those required to get visa at a Cambodian embassy or consulate only

1. You need to present your valid passport. It needs to have at least six more months of remaining validity period. It should have remaining blank pages where your visa can be attached and where your entry and departure dates can be stamped.

2. You may or may not be required to show an airline return flight or onward flight ticket.

3. You may or may not be rquired to show a letter of invitation or employment contract from a registered Cambodian employer or organization, or documentary proof of financial capability to make an investment.

How much to pay for a Cambodian visa?

For Visa-On-Arrival

The Cambodian tourist visa-on-arrival costs US$30.00. There is nothing to pay more than that. Sometimes, in some border checkpoints, you may be asked to pay a certain additional amount for "processing fee". There is really no such fee being officially required by the Cambodian immigration authority.

 

For E-Visa

The Cambodian electronic tourist visa, or e-visa, costs US$37.00 in all. The e-visa by itself costs US$30.00 only. The cost of online processing is added to it in the amount of US$7.00. 

 

For Type-E Visas

The Type-E visas given to non-tourists are charged according to the number of months you are allowed to stay in Cambodia with it. Costs of Type-E visa according to number of months of allowable stay are as follows: US$35.00 for one (1) month, US$78.00 for three (3) months, US$159.00 for six (6) months, and US$289.00 for twelve (12) months. The quoted prices are charged by private visa agents. There are government rules and requirements that need to be observed and followed to get a Type-E visa, and foreign nationals in Cambodia find it less of a hassle just to let a local visa agent facilitate for them the getting of this type of visa. To know more about the Type-E visas, click here.

Sample image of Cambodian tourist visa

This is an example of a tourist visa-on-arrival. Take note of the letter "T" on left side of this visa. It stands for "tourist". A tourist visa can be used only once. The word "Single" is stamped on the space after "Entries", meaning it is for single-entry only. This visa was issued in Bavet, a border town of Cambodia. This place is an entry-point at the border when you take a bus from Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam to go to Phnom Penh City in Cambodia.